What is Neem?
Neem (Azadirachta indica) is a tree in the mahogany family Meliaceae. It is one of two species in the genus Azadirachta, and is native to Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, and Pakistan growing in tropical and semi-tropical regions. The neem is a tree noted for its drought resistance.
What does Neem contain?
The neem's many virtues are to a large degree attributable to its chemical constituents. From its roots to its spreading crown, the tree contains a number of potent compounds, notably a chemical found in its seeds named azadirachtin. In India, the tree is variously known as "Divine Tree", "Heal All", "Nature’s Drugstore", "Village Pharmacy" and "Panacea for all diseases". Products made from neem have proven medicinal properties, being anthelmintic, antifungal, antidiabetic, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-infertility, and sedative. It is considered a major component in Ayurvedic medicine and is particularly prescribed for skin disease.
What are the benefits of Neem?
- Neem twigs are used for brushing teeth in India, Bangladesh and Pakistan. This practice is perhaps one of the earliest and most effective forms of dental care.
- All parts of the tree (seeds, leaves, flowers and bark) are used for preparing many different medical preparations.
- Neem oil is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, shampoo, balms and creams), and is useful for skin care such as acne, and keeping skin elasticity.
- Besides its use in traditional Indian medicine the neem tree is of great importance for its anti-desertification properties and possibly as a good carbon dioxide sink.
- Neem Gum is used as a bulking agent and for the preparation of special purpose food (those for diabetics).
- Aquaous extracts of neem leaves have demonstrated significant antidiabetic potential. Neem is highly recommended for the effects it has upon the skin. It is advised to maintain a healthy glow on the skin.
- Due to neem's antibacterial properties, it is effective in fighting most epidermal dysfunctions such as Acne, Psoriasis & Eczema.